WKU POP 201

Introduction to Popular Culture Studies

Wrestling

Posted by marybethchilders on November 2, 2016

I always thought it was hilarious how fake wrestling was. One of my old boyfriends was all into that shit, like he would record every event and he would make me suffer through watching it with him. It was seriously comical how fake it all was, but I will totally commend the wrestlers for picking a character type and keeping up with it. I don’t think that i could fight/act at the same time very effectively. So kudos to them for that!

I think the hyperbole section is one of the most interesting things that i’ve read in this class. I know that the wrestlers personas are unbelievable but holy crap, the things that the fans have done are absolutely UNBELIEVABLE!!! I’d be PISSED if i were these dudes. Ric flair getting his finger almost chopped off??!!?? Jimmy Hart getting hit with a dart from a homemade blow gun??!!?? Ole chilly saying “i’ve been stabbed several times in my career”??!?!?!? WTF. LOL. I just think that is absolutely ridiculous and super interesting. I mean i feel bad for the wrestlers because that really sucks, but not gonna lie, I gigged.

Anyway, I just thought this was hella interesting.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: